Oct. 21, 2020

Marilyn

Marilyn

Marilyn Monroe (Actress, Icon)
Born: June 1, 1926 in Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: August 5, 1962 in Los Angeles, California, USA  (drug overdose)
Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson
Nicknames: The Blonde Bombshell, MM
Height: 5' 6" (1.68 m)...


Marilyn Monroe (Actress, Icon)
Born: June 1, 1926 in Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: August 5, 1962 in Los Angeles, California, USA  (drug overdose)
Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson
Nicknames: The Blonde Bombshell, MM
Height: 5' 6" (1.68 m)
Marilyn Monroe was an American actress, comedienne, singer, and model. She became one of the world's most enduring iconic figures and is remembered both for her winsome embodiment of the Hollywood sex symbol and her tragic personal and professional struggles within the film industry. Her life and death are still the subjects of much controversy and speculation. She was born Norma Jeane Mortenson at the Los Angeles County Hospital on June 1, 1926. Her mother Gladys Pearl Baker was a film-cutter at Consolidated Film Industries. Marilyn's father's identity was never known. Because Gladys was mentally and financially unable to care for young Marilyn, Gladys placed her in the care of a foster family, The Bolenders. - (IMDb)
https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0000054/bio?ref_=nm_ov_bio_sm


Discovery Spot
Detour (Crime, Drama, Film Noir) (1946)
Chance events trap hitch-hiker Al Roberts in a tightening net of film noir trouble.
Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Writers: Martin Goldsmith (screenplay), Martin Goldsmith (original story)
Stars: Tom Neal, Ann Savage, Claudia Drake - (IMDb)
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037638/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1 


Trash & Treasure Corner
Carnival of Souls (Horror, Mystery) (1962)
After a traumatic accident, a woman becomes drawn to a mysterious abandoned carnival.
Director: Herk Harvey
Writer: John Clifford (written)
Stars: Candace Hilligoss, Frances Feist, Sidney Berger - (IMDb)
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0055830/?ref_=nv_sr_srsg_0


The Classic Film Club RSS feed:  https://rss.acast.com/the-classic-film-club 
Stream podcast episodes on demand from https://theclassicfilmclub.com (mobile friendly).  


Subscribe, rate and review The Classic Film Club podcast at all good podcatcher apps, including Google Podcasts, Apple Podcasts, Spotify, iHeartRadio, Stitcher, PocketCasts, CastBox.FM, Podbean, Spreaker, etc.


For more, join the Classic Film Club Facebook group and meet up with fellow film enthusiasts from around the globe. 
Facebook Group -  https://www.facebook.com/groups/711768422887685 
Twitter -  @tcfcpodcst 
YouTube Channel: Coming soon  
If you're enjoying The Classic Film Club, please share and tell your friends. Your support would be appreciated...thank you. 
#classicfilms #classiccinema #movies #cinema #entertainment #podcast #reviews #tcfc
 See acast.com/privacy for privacy and opt-out information.